.article-list { padding-right: 40px } .body { padding-right: 40px }

Military Parole-in-Place as a Path to a Green Card: What You Need to Know

Do you meet the following criteria? (1) You are an immigrant who entered the U.S. without a visa, (2) you are the spouse, parent, or child under 21 of a U.S. citizen, and (3) you have a close relative who is a member or former member of the U.S. Military? If so, you may be eligible for a green card via a special immigration benefit called “Parole-in-Place.”

In general, a “lawful admission” to the U.S. is required for the spouse, child, or parent of a U.S. citizen to be eligible for a green card. Parole-in-Place is a program that was created in year 2013 to help certain immigrants who do not have a “lawful admission” to obtain one without leaving the country.

What are the eligibility requirements for Parole-in-Place?

• You are physically present in the United States, but were not lawfully admitted

• You are the spouse, parent, or son or daughter (of any age) of an active duty member of the U.S. Armed, the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve, or former member of the U.S. Armed Forces or Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve (including individuals who served in the military but are now deceased)

• You have no prior criminal convictions or other serious adverse factors 

Even if you are eligible for Parole-in-Place, you must have a U.S. citizen spouse, parent, or child over the age of 21 who can serve as your sponsor for a green card. 

If you believe you may be eligible for this amazing benefit, please contact us at theteam@huwelaw.com, or 415-496-9040 to learn more.